Monmouth County  »  5 Smith St

5 Smith Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

5 Smith Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Smith Street, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Smith Street, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 110
Lot 139.01
Neighborhood Fort Plains

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Smith Street, Howell

Sale date 06/19/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,697

Lot & Building Information for 5 Smith Street, Howell

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.262
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Agricultural/Natural Resource Protection Zon (ARE-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Smith Street, Howell

• • Improvements for 5 Smith Street, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Smith Street, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Smith Street, Howell, NJ 07731?

5 Smith Street, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Smith Street, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $331,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Smith Street, Howell, NJ 07731 is $5,504.

When was 5 Smith Street, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Smith Street, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 06/19/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Smith Street, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Smith Street, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2024 $1
07/08/2022 $210,000
05/27/2022 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Smith Street, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Smith Street, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/19/2024 - D
07/16/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/08/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/27/2022 - D
06/15/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Smith Street, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Smith Street, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,505
Current property tax $5,697
Market value $331,800

Assessment History for 5 Smith Street, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Smith Street, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $331,800 $331,800 1.659 $5,505 +7.35%
2024 $299,700 $299,700 1.711 $5,128 +11.07%
2023 $257,500 $257,500 1.793 $4,617 -9.41%
2022 $252,300 $252,300 2.02 $5,096 +7.82%
2021 $213,600 $213,600 2.213 $4,727 -1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Smith Street, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Smith Street, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 0.98
Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 0.98
Aldrich Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 393 0.99
Newbury Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 370 1.60
Crawford Rodriguez Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 604 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.45
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 2.45
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 2.45
Alpha School NR Private 60 2.78
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 2.81

Nearest high schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.45