899 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information
899 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell |
| Zip code | 07731 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Howell Township |
| Block | 110 |
| Lot | 163.05 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell
| Sale date | 03/23/2012 |
| Sale price | $360,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,527 |
Lot & Building Information for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell
| Building sqft | 1,907 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 6 |
| Year built | 2006 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell
- • Improvements for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell
899 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,907 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $496,600, the tax amount paid for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 is $8,238.
When was 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?899 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 03/23/2012 for $360,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell
Access detailed property tax data for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,239 |
| Current property tax | $8,527 |
| Market value | $496,600 |
Assessment History for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $496,600 | $496,600 | 1.659 | $8,239 | +4.79% |
| 2024 | $459,500 | $459,500 | 1.711 | $7,862 | +3.86% |
| 2023 | $422,200 | $422,200 | 1.793 | $7,570 | -7.01% |
| 2022 | $403,000 | $403,000 | 2.02 | $8,141 | -1.93% |
| 2021 | $375,100 | $375,100 | 2.213 | $8,301 | -1.21% |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell
Here are the neighbors for 899 Fort Plains Road, Howell.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Sherrybrooke Dr, Howell | 1,282 | ||
| 897 Fort Plains Rd, Howell | 2,246 | 12/14/2023 | $675,000 |
| 760 Hulses Corner Rd, Howell | 795 | 11/29/2024 | $1 |
| 25 Sherrybrooke Dr, Howell | 1,622 | 07/15/2022 | $550,000 |
| 33 Sherrybrooke Dr, Howell | 2,464 | 11/15/2001 | $292,000 |
| 752 Hulses Corner Rd, Howell | 1,472 | 07/17/2025 | $308,750 |
| 27 Sherrybrooke Dr, Howell | 1,918 | 07/29/2004 | $370,000 |
| 772 Hulses Corner Rd, Howell | 920 | 06/24/1996 | $7,000 |
| 848 Hulses Corner Rd, Howell | 2,888 | 09/13/2023 | $1 |
| 814 Hulses Corner Rd, Howell | 2,275 | 04/10/2009 | $1 |
| 764 Hulses Corner Rd, Howell | 1,182 | 09/14/2023 | $381,500 |
| 21 Sherrybrooke Dr, Howell | 1,289 | ||
| 875 Fort Plains Rd, Howell | 6,012 | ||
| 891 Fort Plains Rd, Howell | 2,134 | 01/18/2007 | $480,000 |
| 868 Hulses Corner Rd, Howell | 1,056 | 12/18/2020 | $479,000 |
| 23 Sherrybrooke Dr, Howell | 1,792 | 05/08/2009 | $375,000 |
| 29 Sherrybrooke Dr, Howell | 2,102 | 01/16/2009 | $360,000 |
| 788 Hulses Corner Rd, Howell | 2,006 |