Monmouth County  »  9 Gristmill Rd

9 Gristmill Road, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

9 Gristmill Road, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Gristmill Road, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Gristmill Road, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 110.08
Lot 8
Neighborhood Fort Plains

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell

Sale date 05/31/2019
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,268

Lot & Building Information for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell

Building sqft 2,460
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.163
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Zoning district Special District (Site-8)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell

• • Improvements for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Gristmill Road, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell, NJ 07731?

9 Gristmill Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,460 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Gristmill Road, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $714,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell, NJ 07731 is $11,853.

When was 9 Gristmill Road, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Gristmill Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 05/31/2019 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2019 $450,000

Title Documents for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2099
05/31/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,854
Current property tax $12,268
Market value $714,500

Assessment History for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $714,500 $714,500 1.659 $11,854 +2.79%
2024 $674,000 $674,000 1.711 $11,532 +10.72%
2023 $580,900 $580,900 1.793 $10,416 +2.16%
2022 $504,700 $504,700 2.02 $10,195 -1.81%
2021 $469,200 $469,200 2.213 $10,383 -1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Gristmill Road, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aldrich Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 393 1.43
Crawford Rodriguez Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 604 1.51
Howard C Johnson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 395 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 2.80
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 2.82
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 3.22
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 3.22
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 3.22

Nearest high schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 2.80
Bais Leah High School NR Private 9-12 240 3.22
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 3.22