Monmouth County  »  2940 US Highway 9

2940 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

2940 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2940 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2940 US Highway 9, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 115
Lot 21
Neighborhood Fort Plains

Sales & Tax Overview for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell

Sale date 10/01/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,418

Lot & Building Information for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell

Building sqft 2,200
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.356
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell

• • Improvements for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2940 US Highway 9, Howell

How many square feet does 2940 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 have?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 2940 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the market value of 2940 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731?

The current market value is $548,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2015 $1

Title Documents for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2015 - D
10/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,100
Current property tax $9,418
Market value $548,500

Assessment History for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $548,500 $548,500 1.659 $9,100 +1.32%
2024 $524,900 $524,900 1.711 $8,981 -0.28%
2023 $502,300 $502,300 1.793 $9,006 -9.01%
2022 $490,000 $490,000 2.02 $9,898 -6.43%
2021 $478,000 $478,000 2.213 $10,578 -1.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,322
Median age 38.4
Average household income $148,525
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 13,657
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $511,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell

Here are the neighbors for 2940 US Highway 9, Howell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 W 6th St, Howell 576
134 W 6th St, Howell 1,728 05/02/2022 $1
125 W 5th St, Howell 1,544 02/10/2023 $395,000
110 W 6th St, Howell 826 05/15/2018 $53,000
130 W 6th St, Howell 1,810 06/09/2006 $277,000
121 W 5th St, Howell 600 05/29/2024 $335,000
133 W 5th St, Howell 1,032 10/06/2021 $200,000
114 W 6th St, Howell 918 06/29/2018 $100,000
118 W 6th St, Howell 1,742
122 W 6th St, Howell 1,196 05/01/2025 $375,000