Monmouth County  »  6 E 3rd St

6 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

6 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 East 3rd Street, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 120
Lot 1
Neighborhood West Farms

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell

Sale date 10/15/2004
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,283

Lot & Building Information for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell

Building sqft 3,040
Building class Motel (530)
Acreage 0.459

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell

• • Improvements for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 East 3rd Street, Howell

How many sq. ft. does 6 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (530) located at 6 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731 has a total of 3,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the market value of 6 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731?

The current market value is $1,006,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2004 $250,000

Title Documents for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2024 - R
10/12/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/20/2050
02/07/2020 - D
02/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/19/2019 - D
03/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/15/2004 - D
12/13/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,699
Current property tax $17,283
Market value $1,006,600

Assessment History for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,006,600 $1,006,600 1.659 $16,699 +1.32%
2024 $963,300 $963,300 1.711 $16,482 -0.28%
2023 $921,800 $921,800 1.793 $16,528 -9.02%
2022 $899,300 $899,300 2.02 $18,166 -6.44%
2021 $877,400 $877,400 2.213 $19,417 -1.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,322
Median age 38.4
Average household income $148,525
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 13,657
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $511,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell

Here are the neighbors for 6 East 3rd Street, Howell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 E 3rd St, Howell 1,305 08/11/2016 $1
16 E 4th St, Howell 04/26/2001 $1
26 E 4th St, Howell 780 07/17/2024 $265,000
19 E 4th St, Howell 1,182 10/23/2014 $80,500
30 E 3rd St, Howell 1,379 07/24/2025 $1
20 E 4th St, Howell 897 08/28/2018 $59,000
137 Roosevelt Ave, Howell 1,560 10/07/2019 $275,000
17 E 4th St, Howell 1,164 04/05/2006 $249,000
22 E 4th St, Howell 688 01/06/2022 $1
12 E 3rd St, Howell 612 12/06/2024 $300,000