Monmouth County  »  22 Frederick Ave

22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 128
Lot 6.02
Neighborhood West Farms

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell

Sale date 02/22/2022
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,689

Lot & Building Information for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell

Building sqft 1,776
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.918
Year built 1952
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell

• • Improvements for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731?

22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,300, the tax amount paid for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 is $9,361.

When was 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 02/22/2022 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2022 $520,000

Title Documents for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,362
Current property tax $9,689
Market value $564,300

Assessment History for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $564,300 $564,300 1.659 $9,362 +2.56%
2024 $533,500 $533,500 1.711 $9,128 +0.77%
2023 $505,200 $505,200 1.793 $9,058 +9.45%
2022 $409,700 $409,700 2.02 $8,276 -4.18%
2021 $390,300 $390,300 2.213 $8,637 -1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Frederick Avenue, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 0.46
Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 0.46
Newbury Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 370 1.56
Aldrich Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 393 1.70
Taunton Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 421 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 2.59
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.59
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 2.59
Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 2.96
Monmouth Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.35

Nearest high schools

Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 2.59
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.59
Bais Leah High School NR Private 9-12 240 2.59