Monmouth County  »  35 Helen Ave

35 Helen Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

35 Helen Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Helen Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Helen Avenue, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 128
Lot 16
Neighborhood West Farms

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell

Sale date 09/26/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,723

Lot & Building Information for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell

Building sqft 2,040
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.918
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell

• • Improvements for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Helen Avenue, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731?

35 Helen Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Helen Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $449,800, the tax amount paid for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 is $7,462.

When was 35 Helen Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Helen Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 09/26/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2019 $1
07/30/2015 $163,900
11/24/1998 $102,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/02/2024 - D
07/23/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/07/2054
01/31/2022 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
04/09/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
09/26/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/25/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2039
07/30/2015 - D
08/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/24/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,462
Current property tax $7,723
Market value $449,800

Assessment History for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $449,800 $449,800 1.659 $7,462 +6.04%
2024 $411,300 $411,300 1.711 $7,037 +1.71%
2023 $385,900 $385,900 1.793 $6,919 +95.29%
2022 $175,400 $175,400 2.02 $3,543 -11.98%
2021 $181,900 $181,900 2.213 $4,025 -1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Helen Avenue, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 0.44
Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 0.44
Newbury Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 370 1.57
Aldrich Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 393 1.77
Taunton Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 421 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 2.61
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.61
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 2.61
Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 2.88
Monmouth Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.39

Nearest high schools

Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 2.61
Bais Leah High School NR Private 9-12 240 2.61
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.61