Monmouth County  »  2559 US Highway 9

2559 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

2559 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2559 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2559 US Highway 9, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 129
Lot 80
Neighborhood West Farms

Sales & Tax Overview for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell

Sale date 04/23/1998
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,704

Lot & Building Information for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell

Building sqft 4,720
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 2.304
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell

• • Improvements for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2559 US Highway 9, Howell

How many sq. ft. does 2559 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 2559 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 has a total of 4,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the market value of 2559 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731?

The current market value is $1,205,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/1998 $515,000

Title Documents for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,004
Current property tax $20,704
Market value $1,205,800

Assessment History for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,205,800 $1,205,800 1.659 $20,004 +1.32%
2024 $1,153,900 $1,153,900 1.711 $19,743 -0.28%
2023 $1,104,200 $1,104,200 1.793 $19,798 -9.02%
2022 $1,077,300 $1,077,300 2.02 $21,761 -6.44%
2021 $1,051,000 $1,051,000 2.213 $23,259 -1.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,322
Median age 38.4
Average household income $148,525
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 13,657
Owner occupied units 88.3%
People per household (average) 2.95
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $511,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell

Here are the neighbors for 2559 US Highway 9, Howell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 E 1st St, Howell 1,556
7 E 1st St, Howell 1,340 12/27/2001 $100,000
376 Conover St, Howell 1,828 01/15/2016 $305,000
390 Conover St, Howell 480 09/29/2010 $70,000
34 Ermack St, Howell 888 08/12/2025 $1
32 Ermack St, Howell 1,964 06/01/2012 $1
245 White St, Howell 1,740 10/23/2015 $307,000
25 E 1st St, Howell 1,152 01/21/2021 $270,000
384 Conover St, Howell 1,156 06/30/2014 $225,000
19 E 1st St, Howell 04/15/1999 $25,000