Monmouth County  »  230 Stuart St

230 Stuart Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

230 Stuart Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Stuart Street, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Stuart Street, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 144
Lot 26
Neighborhood West Farms

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Stuart Street, Howell

Sale date 08/24/2018
Sale price $1
Current property tax $8,213

Lot & Building Information for 230 Stuart Street, Howell

Building sqft 1,740
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.867
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 Stuart Street, Howell

• • Improvements for 230 Stuart Street, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Stuart Street, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 Stuart Street, Howell, NJ 07731?

230 Stuart Street, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 Stuart Street, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $469,600, the tax amount paid for 230 Stuart Street, Howell, NJ 07731 is $7,790.

When was 230 Stuart Street, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 Stuart Street, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 08/24/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Stuart Street, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Stuart Street, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2018 $1
08/09/2018 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 Stuart Street, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 230 Stuart Street, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/12/2021 - D
05/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
08/24/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/24/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/09/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Stuart Street, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Stuart Street, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,035
Current property tax $8,213
Market value $469,600

Assessment History for 230 Stuart Street, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Stuart Street, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $485,600 $485,600 1.711 $8,309 +14.45%
2023 $404,900 $404,900 1.793 $7,260 +7.70%
2022 $333,700 $333,700 2.02 $6,741 -2.40%
2021 $312,100 $312,100 2.213 $6,907 -1.21%
2020 $312,100 $312,100 2.24 $6,991 +3.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Stuart Street, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Stuart Street, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith M. Griebling Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 319 1.38
Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 1.58
Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 1.58
Adelphia School NR Public PK, K-2 404 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 3.13
Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 3.79
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 3.81
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 3.81
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 3.81

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 2.14
Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 3.05
Howell High School 6 Public 9-12 2,011 3.37
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah NR Private 9-12 99 3.81
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 3.81

Neighbors for 230 Stuart Street, Howell

Here are the neighbors for 230 Stuart Street, Howell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 Stuart St, Howell 900
254 Stuart St, Howell 3,203 09/02/1994 $255,000
155 Tyrpak Rd, Howell 2,744 11/12/2024 $700,000
163 Tyrpak Rd, Howell 1,152 09/01/2022 $300,000
234 Stuart St, Howell 1,424 08/27/2019 $293,000
238 Stuart St, Howell 1,044 09/20/2002 $1
216 Stuart St, Howell 2,276 07/31/2019 $373,000
612 W Farms Rd, Howell 2,443 11/06/2024 $1
242 Stuart St, Howell 1,273 06/28/2018 $1
169 Tyrpak Rd, Howell 1,280 11/04/1994 $125,000
220 Stuart St, Howell 1,988
608 W Farms Rd, Howell 2,184 08/03/2016 $315,000
34 Charles St, Howell 1,605
272 Stuart St, Howell 2,721 02/14/2002 $189,000
32 Charles St, Howell 1,132 05/27/2021 $375,000
276 Stuart St, Howell 1,792
224 Stuart St, Howell 1,948 06/08/2020 $1
600 W Farms Rd, Howell 1,248 07/09/2004 $330,000
246 Stuart St, Howell 1,760 10/22/2015 $145,000
604 W Farms Rd, Howell 1,236 08/24/1995 $114,000