Monmouth County  »  27 Charles St

27 Charles Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

27 Charles Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Charles Street, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Charles Street, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 144
Lot 60.01
Neighborhood West Farms

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Charles Street, Howell

Current property tax $10,160

Lot & Building Information for 27 Charles Street, Howell

Building sqft 2,708
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.735
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Charles Street, Howell

• • Improvements for 27 Charles Street, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Charles Street, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Charles Street, Howell, NJ 07731?

27 Charles Street, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Charles Street, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $580,900, the tax amount paid for 27 Charles Street, Howell, NJ 07731 is $9,637.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Charles Street, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Charles Street, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Charles Street, Howell

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 27 Charles Street, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Charles Street, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,939
Current property tax $10,160
Market value $580,900

Assessment History for 27 Charles Street, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Charles Street, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $575,100 $575,100 1.711 $9,840 +11.34%
2023 $492,900 $492,900 1.793 $8,838 +4.54%
2022 $418,500 $418,500 2.02 $8,454 -5.86%
2021 $405,800 $405,800 2.213 $8,980 -1.21%
2020 $405,800 $405,800 2.24 $9,090 -2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Charles Street, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Charles Street, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith M. Griebling Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 319 1.39
Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 1.71
Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 1.71
Adelphia School NR Public PK, K-2 404 1.79

Nearest middle schools

Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 3.31
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 3.91
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 3.91
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 3.91
Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 3.97

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 2.07
Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 2.91