Monmouth County  »  9 St Johns Dr

9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 165.05
Lot 31
Neighborhood Ardmore Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Sale date 09/17/2005
Sale price $457,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,910

Lot & Building Information for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1994

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold

• • Improvements for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728?

9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $703,500, the tax amount paid for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $11,671.

When was 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 09/17/2005 for $457,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2005 $457,500
09/24/2003 $336,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/05/2026 - D
02/27/2026 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2026
12/28/2020 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
03/05/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
09/17/2005 - D
10/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,671
Current property tax $11,910
Market value $703,500

Assessment History for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $703,500 $703,500 1.659 $11,671 +4.41%
2024 $653,300 $653,300 1.711 $11,178 +8.06%
2023 $576,900 $576,900 1.793 $10,344 -1.34%
2022 $519,000 $519,000 2.02 $10,484 +3.37%
2021 $458,300 $458,300 2.213 $10,142 -1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 St Johns Drive, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith M. Griebling Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 319 0.40
Adelphia School NR Public PK, K-2 404 0.96
Adelphia School NR Public PK, K-2 404 0.96
Memorial Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 270 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 3.25
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 3.43
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 3.53
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 3.53
Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 3.67

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 1.12
Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 2.49
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 3.35