Monmouth County  »  37 St Johns Dr

37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 165.05
Lot 44
Neighborhood Ardmore Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Sale date 03/15/2012
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,611

Lot & Building Information for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1994

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold

• • Improvements for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728?

37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $685,800, the tax amount paid for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $11,377.

When was 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 03/15/2012 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2012 $350,000
08/30/2002 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2025 - D
05/19/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/05/2045
03/19/2021 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2041
03/15/2012 - D
03/20/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,377
Current property tax $11,611
Market value $685,800

Assessment History for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $685,800 $685,800 1.659 $11,377 +4.55%
2024 $636,000 $636,000 1.711 $10,882 +8.38%
2023 $560,000 $560,000 1.793 $10,041 -1.16%
2022 $502,900 $502,900 2.02 $10,159 +1.69%
2021 $451,400 $451,400 2.213 $9,989 -1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith M. Griebling Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 319 0.59
Adelphia School NR Public PK, K-2 404 1.14
Adelphia School NR Public PK, K-2 404 1.14
Memorial Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 270 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 3.21
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 3.31
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 3.32
Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 3.42
Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 3.65

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 1.02
Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 2.39
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 3.12
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 3.15
Howell High School 6 Public 9-12 2,011 3.78

Neighbors for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 37 St Johns Drive, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 St Johns Dr, Freehold 3,375 08/29/2005 $570,000
25 St Johns Dr, Freehold 1,680 03/27/2023 $510,000
41 St Johns Dr, Freehold 2,922 12/08/2022 $705,000
107 Plumstead Dr, Freehold 2,542 07/18/2025 $940,000
29 St Johns Dr, Freehold 2,468 07/26/2018 $515,000
43 St Johns Dr, Freehold 1,960 09/29/2025 $800,000
111 Plumstead Dr, Freehold 1,960 06/04/2016 $1
19 St Johns Dr, Freehold 2,460 01/18/2017 $478,000
103 Plumstead Dr, Freehold 1,960 02/19/2004 $410,000
39 St Johns Dr, Freehold 1,960 07/06/2012 $355,000
109 Plumstead Dr, Freehold 2,824 10/12/2005 $550,000
105 Plumstead Dr, Freehold 2,140 07/25/2015 $1
21 St Johns Dr, Freehold 2,026 02/25/2003 $1
23 St Johns Dr, Freehold 1,960 05/14/2014 $410,000
45 St Johns Dr, Freehold 3,219 11/25/1997 $262,000
101 Plumstead Dr, Freehold 1,960 11/30/2005 $475,000
35 St Johns Dr, Freehold 2,702 01/11/1995 $203,042
31 St Johns Dr, Freehold 2,140 07/31/2019 $489,000
27 St Johns Dr, Freehold 2,240 07/01/2016 $480,000
17 St Johns Dr, Freehold 1,954 08/16/2017 $440,000