Monmouth County  »  2 Howell Rd

2 Howell Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

2 Howell Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Howell Road, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Howell Road, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 168
Lot 8
Neighborhood Jerseyville

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Howell Road, Freehold

Sale date 08/30/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $74,863

Lot & Building Information for 2 Howell Road, Freehold

Building sqft 7,290
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 13.2
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Howell Road, Freehold

• • Improvements for 2 Howell Road, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Howell Road, Freehold

How many square feet does 2 Howell Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 2 Howell Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 has a total of 7,290 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Howell Road, Freehold, NJ 07728?

2 Howell Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,421,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Howell Road, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Howell Road, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2023 $1
11/08/2021 $1
02/25/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Howell Road, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Howell Road, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2023 - D
09/28/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/12/2022 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
04/04/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/08/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/08/2020 - D
06/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/07/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/27/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/28/2017 - D
06/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Howell Road, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Howell Road, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $73,359
Current property tax $74,863
Market value $4,421,900

Assessment History for 2 Howell Road, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Howell Road, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,421,900 $4,421,900 1.659 $73,359 +1.32%
2024 $4,231,500 $4,231,500 1.711 $72,401 -0.28%
2023 $4,049,300 $4,049,300 1.793 $72,604 -12.73%
2022 $4,118,600 $4,118,600 2.02 $83,196 -6.44%
2021 $4,018,100 $4,018,100 2.213 $88,921 -1.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,984
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,727
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 20,519
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $532,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $467,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Howell Road, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Howell Road, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Howell Road, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 2 Howell Road, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
954 US Highway 33, Freehold 998 12/12/2018 $329,000
952 Highway 33, Freehold 1,656 04/05/2000 $1
366 Fairfield Rd, Freehold 4,093 03/15/2022 $1
8 Howell Rd, Freehold 3,178
60 Howell Rd, Freehold 2,128 12/14/2005 $557,500
520 Adelphia Farmingdale, Freehold 2,179 05/17/2018 $1
518 Adelphia Rd, Freehold 1,944 09/08/2004 $1
950 Highway 33, Freehold 3,616 02/25/2020 $1
12 Howell Rd, Freehold 1,550 03/17/2026 $1
9 Strathmore CT, Freehold 2,248 02/20/2007 $615,000
922 Highway 33, Freehold 28,800 11/08/2021 $1
413 Fairfield Rd, Freehold 1,368 07/17/2024 $1