Monmouth County  »  502 Brickyard Rd

502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 176
Lot 21.01
Neighborhood Shacks Corner

Sales & Tax Overview for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold

Sale date 06/03/2004
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,190

Lot & Building Information for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold

Building sqft 1,936
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 5.55
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural Rural Estate 1 Zone (ARE-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold

• • Improvements for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, NJ 07728?

502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,800, the tax amount paid for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $10,614.

When was 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 06/03/2004 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2004 $555,000
07/07/1995 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2025 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/21/2040
06/03/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,947
Current property tax $11,190
Market value $639,800

Assessment History for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $588,400 $588,400 1.711 $10,068 +0.57%
2023 $558,300 $558,300 1.793 $10,010 -10.55%
2022 $554,000 $554,000 2.02 $11,191 +2.06%
2021 $495,500 $495,500 2.213 $10,965 -1.21%
2020 $495,500 $495,500 2.24 $11,099 +1.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 502 Brickyard Road, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph J Catena School 7 Public K-5 447 2.03
Adelphia School NR Public PK, K-2 404 2.57
Adelphia School NR Public PK, K-2 404 2.57
Memorial Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 270 2.57
Ardena Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 334 2.79

Nearest middle schools

Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 1.96
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 3.44
Cedar Drive Middle School 8 Public 6-8 328 3.65
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 3.75
Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 3.92

Nearest high schools

Colts Neck High School 6 Public 9-12 1,432 2.30
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 2.36
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 2.45