996 Route 33 E, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information
996 Route 33 E, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 996 Route 33 E, Freehold |
| Zip code | 07728 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Howell Township |
| Block | 177 |
| Lot | 24 |
| Neighborhood | Shacks Corner |
Sales & Tax Overview for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold
| Sale date | 05/12/2017 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $5,105 |
Lot & Building Information for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold
| Building sqft | 1,040 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.404 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold
- • Improvements for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 996 Route 33 E, Freehold
996 Route 33 E, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 996 Route 33 E, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $291,900, the tax amount paid for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $4,842.
When was 996 Route 33 E, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?996 Route 33 E, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 05/12/2017 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold
Access detailed property tax data for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $4,994 |
| Current property tax | $5,105 |
| Market value | $291,900 |
Assessment History for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $289,300 | $289,300 | 1.711 | $4,950 | -3.51% |
| 2023 | $286,100 | $286,100 | 1.793 | $5,130 | -9.17% |
| 2022 | $279,600 | $279,600 | 2.02 | $5,648 | +3.62% |
| 2021 | $246,300 | $246,300 | 2.213 | $5,451 | -1.21% |
| 2020 | $246,300 | $246,300 | 2.24 | $5,517 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 996 Route 33 E, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Elementary School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 270 | 1.72 |
| Adelphia School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 404 | 1.72 |
| Adelphia School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 404 | 1.72 |
| Ardena Elementary School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 334 | 1.90 |
| Edith M. Griebling Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 319 | 2.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 558 | 2.71 |
| Howell Twp M S North | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,030 | 3.12 |
| Farmingdale Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 163 | 3.17 |
| St. Rose of Lima School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 228 | 3.82 |
| Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 541 | 4.04 |