Monmouth County  »  07727  »  Colts Neck Rd  »  563 Colts Neck Rd

563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 07727
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 183
Lot 90
Neighborhood Shacks Corner

Sales & Tax Overview for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 02/04/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,808

Lot & Building Information for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,312
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural Rural Estate 3 Zone (ARE-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727?

563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,200, the tax amount paid for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 is $7,651.

When was 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 was last sold in 02/04/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2015 $1

Title Documents for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2021 - D
03/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/04/2015 - D
02/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,651
Current property tax $7,808
Market value $461,200

Assessment History for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,200 $461,200 1.659 $7,651 +7.50%
2024 $416,000 $416,000 1.711 $7,118 -2.13%
2023 $405,600 $405,600 1.793 $7,272 -4.40%
2022 $376,600 $376,600 2.02 $7,607 -4.99%
2021 $361,800 $361,800 2.213 $8,007 -1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 2.77
Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 2.77
Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 2.98
Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 2.98
Ardena Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 334 3.02

Nearest middle schools

Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 2.77
Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 2.98
Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 3.15
Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 3.20
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 4.00

Nearest high schools

Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 3.15
Howell High School 6 Public 9-12 2,011 3.44
Colts Neck High School 6 Public 9-12 1,432 3.46
Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 4.40
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 4.50

Neighbors for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 563 Colts Neck Road, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
539 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale 934 04/14/2004 $375,000
1235 Highway 33, Farmingdale 3,298 01/10/2020 $1
111 Five Points Rd, Freehold 3,423
544 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale 3,440
138 Route 33, Farmingdale 1,995
560 Colts Neck Rd, Colts Neck 1,724 05/16/2008 $930,000
504 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale 1,808 08/05/2010 $397,500
1219 Route 33, Farmingdale 1,576 11/30/2005 $302,500
1231 Route 33, Farmingdale 1,636 03/03/2022 $900,000
553 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale 1,420 05/23/2025 $2,000,000
550 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale 620
510 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale 2,780 10/29/2021 $765,000
1299 Route 33, Farmingdale 1,929 09/25/2015 $1
530 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale 864 06/15/2005 $1
498 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale 3,414 01/22/2016 $655,000
301 Karen CT, Freehold 3,707 10/01/2025 $1,400,000
518 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale 1,200 09/05/2020 $225,000
531 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale 3,200 09/14/2004 $450,000
536 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale 2,038 11/16/2023 $760,000
524 Colts Neck Rd, Farmingdale 1,428 09/07/2010 $1