Monmouth County  »  07727  »  Birdsall Rd  »  242 Birdsall Rd

242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 07727
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 224
Lot 34.01
Neighborhood Squankum

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 12/01/2025
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,844

Lot & Building Information for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 600
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2
Year built 1945

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural Rural Estate 3 Zone (ARE-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727?

242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 was built in 1945 and has a total of 600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,800, the tax amount paid for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 is $4,028.

When was 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 was last sold in 12/01/2025 for $250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2025 $250,000

Title Documents for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2025 - D
12/03/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,154
Current property tax $4,844
Market value $242,800

Assessment History for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $210,300 $210,300 1.711 $3,598 +5.51%
2023 $190,200 $190,200 1.793 $3,410 -4.18%
2022 $176,200 $176,200 2.02 $3,559 -3.29%
2021 $166,300 $166,300 2.213 $3,680 -1.21%
2020 $166,300 $166,300 2.24 $3,725 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 1.40
Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 1.40
Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 1.63
Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 2.34
Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 2.34

Nearest middle schools

Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 1.40
Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 1.63
Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 2.07
Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 2.34
Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 3.48

Nearest high schools

Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 1.63
Howell High School 6 Public 9-12 2,011 1.91
Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 4.68
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 4.79

Neighbors for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 242 Birdsall Road, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
338 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 4,316
269 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 1,568 04/24/2024 $1
281 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 2,017 01/10/2020 $1
195 Belmar Rd, Farmingdale 1,611
165 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 2,771
263 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 2,262
285 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 1,072 08/03/2005 $305,000
181 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 2,412
225 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 3,042 04/13/2020 $1
173 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 1,388 02/23/2006 $1
145 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 1,216 04/02/2021 $340,000
214 Birdsall Rd, Farmingdale 1,406 02/25/2017 $10
201 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 3,895 04/18/2019 $1
139 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 1,732
249 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 1,452 04/27/2021 $1
234 Birdsall Rd, Farmingdale 1,248 09/04/2024 $480,000
255 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 2,392 01/06/2016 $336,000
277 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 1,740 05/21/2004 $1
230 Birdsall Rd, Farmingdale 1,349 01/19/1999 $160,000
189 Belmar Blvd, Farmingdale 1,788