40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information
40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg |
| Zip code | 07734 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Keansburg Borough |
| Block | 14 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg
| Sale date | 07/28/2022 |
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,766 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg
| Building sqft | 4,680 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.085 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg
- • Improvements for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg
This Store-Other (739) located at 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 has a total of 4,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.
What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734?40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $455,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg
Access detailed property tax data for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,766 |
| Market value | $455,700 |
Assessment History for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $455,700 | $455,700 | 2.143 | $9,766 | +14.46% |
| 2024 | $387,800 | $387,800 | 2.2 | $8,532 | +11.47% |
| 2023 | $295,500 | $295,500 | 2.59 | $7,653 | +5.09% |
| 2022 | $288,200 | $288,200 | 2.527 | $7,283 | +4.53% |
| 2021 | $226,500 | $226,500 | 3.076 | $6,967 | -23.23% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,925 |
| Median age | 40.6 |
| Average household income | $99,688 |
| Family households | 70.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,973 |
| Owner occupied units | 57.6% |
| People per household (average) | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $364,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $295,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg
Here are the neighbors for 40 Carr Avenue, Keansburg.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 105 Center Ave, Keansburg | 1,146 | 09/11/2024 | $380,000 |
| 28 Belleview Ave, Keansburg | 1,467 | 01/30/2026 | $635,000 |
| 260-262 Beachway, Keansburg | 5,145 | 10/29/2021 | $1 |