Monmouth County  »  07734  »  Center Ave  »  161 Center Ave

161 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

161 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg
Zip code 07734
County Monmouth
Municipality Keansburg Borough
Block 58
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg

Sale date 03/10/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,428

Lot & Building Information for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg

Building sqft 2,184
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg

• • Improvements for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg

How many square feet does 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 have?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the market value of 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734?

The current market value is $113,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2025 $1
08/27/2024 $100,000
08/07/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2025 - D
09/17/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/09/2024 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
08/28/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2025
08/27/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/07/2009 - D
09/02/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2009 - D
09/02/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2009 - D
09/02/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2005 - D
11/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,428
Market value $113,300

Assessment History for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $113,300 $113,300 2.143 $2,428 -15.43%
2024 $130,500 $130,500 2.2 $2,871 +25.40%
2023 $88,400 $88,400 2.59 $2,290 +22.94%
2022 $73,700 $73,700 2.527 $1,862 +28.00%
2021 $47,300 $47,300 3.076 $1,455 -23.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Center Avenue, Keansburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph C Caruso School 1 Public K-5 667 0.56
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.02
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.02

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.02
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 1.17
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.39
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.85

Nearest high schools

Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 1.01