Monmouth County  »  07734  »  Center Ave  »  190 Center Ave

190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg
Zip code 07734
County Monmouth
Municipality Keansburg Borough
Block 60
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg

Sale date 09/30/2005
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,794

Lot & Building Information for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg

Building sqft 1,552
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg

• • Improvements for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734?

190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,000, the tax amount paid for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 is $9,793.

When was 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 last sold and what was the last sale price?

190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was last sold in 09/30/2005 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2005 $240,000
02/26/1997 $89,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2005 - D
11/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/26/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg

Access detailed property tax data for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,794
Market value $457,000

Assessment History for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $457,000 $457,000 2.143 $9,794 +6.37%
2024 $418,500 $418,500 2.2 $9,207 +12.10%
2023 $317,100 $317,100 2.59 $8,213 +11.27%
2022 $292,100 $292,100 2.527 $7,381 +8.24%
2021 $221,700 $221,700 3.076 $6,819 -23.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 190 Center Avenue, Keansburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph C Caruso School 1 Public K-5 667 0.50
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.94
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.94

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.94
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 1.12
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.31
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.77

Nearest high schools

Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.94
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 0.99
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 1.80
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.91