Monmouth County  »  07734  »  Waackaack Ave  »  56 Waackaack Ave

56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg
Zip code 07734
County Monmouth
Municipality Keansburg Borough
Block 103
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg

Sale date 12/29/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,159

Lot & Building Information for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg

Building sqft 973
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg

• • Improvements for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734?

56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was built in 1952 and has a total of 973 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287,400, the tax amount paid for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 is $6,158.

When was 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was last sold in 12/29/2011 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2011 $1
11/01/1978 $31,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2023 - R Mortgage Subordinate
12/29/2011 - D
01/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,159
Market value $287,400

Assessment History for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $287,400 $287,400 2.143 $6,159 +0.09%
2024 $279,700 $279,700 2.2 $6,153 +2.76%
2023 $231,200 $231,200 2.59 $5,988 +13.43%
2022 $208,900 $208,900 2.527 $5,279 +4.96%
2021 $163,500 $163,500 3.076 $5,029 -23.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph C Caruso School 1 Public K-5 667 0.06
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.16
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.16
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.52
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.52

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.16
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.52
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 0.61
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.13
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.60

Nearest high schools

Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.52
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 0.62
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 1.42
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.53
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.61

Neighbors for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg

Here are the neighbors for 56 Waackaack Avenue, Keansburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Waackaack Ave, Keansburg 1,098 06/30/2016 $118,000
131 Ramsey Ave, Keansburg 1,797 06/26/1991 $120,000
68 Waackaack Ave, Keansburg 1,453 07/10/2023 $1
107 Frances Pl, Keansburg 1,286 09/30/2021 $305,000
58 Terrace Pl, Keansburg 1,280 01/10/2018 $176,000
52 Waackaack Ave, Keansburg 814 07/13/1999 $60,000
48 Waackaack Ave, Keansburg 1,520 01/03/2020 $275,000
34 Waackaack Ave, Keansburg 1,484 03/15/2022 $175,000
51 Waackaack Ave, Keansburg 1,215 10/18/2021 $330,000
80 Terrace Pl, Keansburg 1,690 12/11/2019 $285,000
42 Waackaack Ave, Keansburg 2,908 03/22/2024 $1
50 Terrace Pl, Keansburg 1,716 07/03/1986
64 Waackaack Ave, Keansburg 1,228 03/30/2022 $375,000
55 Waackack Ave, Keansburg 1,215 08/16/2017 $1
74 Terrace Pl, Keansburg 850 06/10/2002 $140,000
123 Ramsey Ave, Keansburg 1,737 12/15/2017 $83,000
41 Waackaack Ave, Keansburg 1,833 09/12/2018 $114,000
127 Ramsey Ave, Keansburg 1,290 06/05/1984
135-137 Ramsey Ave, Keansburg 1,330 05/28/1998 $115,000
60 Waackaack Ave, Keansburg 2,724 11/16/2022 $1