Monmouth County  »  07734  »  Main St  »  172 Main St

172 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

172 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Main Street, Keansburg
Zip code 07734
County Monmouth
Municipality Keansburg Borough
Block 113
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Main Street, Keansburg

Sale date 04/16/2009
Sale price $304,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,092

Lot & Building Information for 172 Main Street, Keansburg

Building sqft 2,748
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.374
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Business Zone (B-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 172 Main Street, Keansburg

• • Improvements for 172 Main Street, Keansburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Main Street, Keansburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734?

172 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $504,200, the tax amount paid for 172 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 is $10,805.

When was 172 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was last sold in 04/16/2009 for $304,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Main Street, Keansburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Main Street, Keansburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2009 $304,000
10/30/2006 $241,000
03/08/1996 $96,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172 Main Street, Keansburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 172 Main Street, Keansburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2009 - D
04/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2006 - D
11/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Main Street, Keansburg

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,092
Market value $504,200

Assessment History for 172 Main Street, Keansburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Main Street, Keansburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $429,700 $429,700 2.2 $9,453 -7.50%
2023 $394,600 $394,600 2.59 $10,220 +11.60%
2022 $362,400 $362,400 2.527 $9,158 +7.40%
2021 $277,200 $277,200 3.076 $8,527 -23.23%
2020 $277,200 $277,200 4.007 $11,107 +17.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Main Street, Keansburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Main Street, Keansburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Joseph C Caruso School 1 Public K-5 667 0.27
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.82
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.82

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 0.61
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.82
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.46
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.80

Nearest high schools

Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 0.41
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.82
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 1.70
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.81
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.82

Neighbors for 172 Main Street, Keansburg

Here are the neighbors for 172 Main Street, Keansburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Randolph Pl, Keansburg 2,202 12/21/2021 $1
47 Beechwood Ave, Keansburg 852 04/24/2014 $42,500
139 Lawrence Ave, Keansburg 1,320 10/27/2014 $146,000
53 Beechwood Ave, Keansburg 1,308 05/23/2018 $139,000
11 Park Ave, Keansburg 1,273 02/09/2018 $165,000
176 Main St, Keansburg 1,395 07/20/1983
45 Beechwood Ave, Keansburg 982 05/06/2021 $475,000
146 Lawrence Ave, Keansburg 570 08/16/2019 $85,000
9 Park Ave, Keansburg 933 01/13/2020 $120,000
180 Main St, Keansburg 7,500 09/16/2016 $362,500
25 Beechwood Ave, Keansburg 972 06/12/2020 $234,000
164 Main St, Keansburg 5,220 12/19/2019 $205,000
8 Beechwood Ave, Keansburg 892 02/24/2015 $1
39 Beechwood Ave, Keansburg 798 10/28/1981
55 Beechwood Ave, Keansburg 764 08/25/2020 $1
10 Randolph Pl, Keansburg 800 03/16/2018 $30,000
8 Randolph Pl, Keansburg 1,089 03/14/2003 $170,000
142 Lawrence Ave, Keansburg 714 06/08/2022 $119,000
144 Lawrence Ave, Keansburg 604 02/27/2024 $225,000
12 Berry St, Keansburg 768 11/17/2010 $85,000