Monmouth County  »  07734  »  Charles St  »  8 Charles St

8 Charles Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

8 Charles Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Charles Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Charles Street, Keansburg
Zip code 07734
County Monmouth
Municipality Keansburg Borough
Block 174
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg

Current property tax $8,067

Lot & Building Information for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg

Building sqft 1,670
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg

• • Improvements for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Charles Street, Keansburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734?

8 Charles Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,670 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Charles Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $388,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 is $8,316.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/02/2024 - D
08/12/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/02/2054
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,317
Current property tax $8,067
Market value $388,100

Assessment History for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $388,100 $388,100 2.143 $8,317 +6.40%
2024 $355,300 $355,300 2.2 $7,817 +6.12%
2023 $284,400 $284,400 2.59 $7,366 +4.33%
2022 $279,400 $279,400 2.527 $7,060 +3.72%
2021 $221,300 $221,300 3.076 $6,807 -23.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Charles Street, Keansburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Joseph C Caruso School 1 Public K-5 667 0.50
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.58
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 0.15
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.58
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.30
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.31

Nearest high schools

Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 0.43
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 0.58
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 1.30
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.31