Monmouth County  »  123 Church St

123 Church Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 Property Information

123 Church Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Church Street, Keyport, NJ 07735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Church Street, Keyport
Zip code 07735
County Monmouth
Municipality Keyport Borough
Block 90
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Church Street, Keyport

Sale date 07/23/2019
Sale price $417,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,595

Lot & Building Information for 123 Church Street, Keyport

Building sqft 2,256
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 1909
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone A (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 123 Church Street, Keyport

• • Improvements for 123 Church Street, Keyport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 Church Street, Keyport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 123 Church Street, Keyport, NJ 07735?

123 Church Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 was built in 1909 and has a total of 2,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123 Church Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $682,500, the tax amount paid for 123 Church Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 is $13,595.

When was 123 Church Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

123 Church Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 was last sold in 07/23/2019 for $417,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Church Street, Keyport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Church Street, Keyport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2019 $417,000
10/19/2016 $367,500
02/02/2016 $138,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 123 Church Street, Keyport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 123 Church Street, Keyport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
03/30/2020 - D
04/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
07/23/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/23/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/19/2016 - D
11/10/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/02/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2005 - D
10/11/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/07/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 Church Street, Keyport

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Church Street, Keyport, NJ 07735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,595
Market value $682,500

Assessment History for 123 Church Street, Keyport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Church Street, Keyport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $682,500 $682,500 1.992 $13,595 +5.17%
2024 $624,500 $624,500 2.07 $12,927 +8.35%
2023 $542,800 $542,800 2.198 $11,931 +5.61%
2022 $471,900 $471,900 2.394 $11,297 +6.42%
2021 $420,600 $420,600 2.524 $10,616 -0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Church Street, Keyport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Church Street, Keyport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Icob Academy NR Private PK-5 51 0.03
Icob Academy NR Private PK-5 51 0.03
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.38
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.38
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.38
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.35
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.73
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.84

Nearest high schools

Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 0.51
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 1.58
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 2.19