Albany County  »  12207  »  Howard St  »  48 Howard St

48 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

48 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Howard Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Downtown Albany
Parcel ID 76.42-1-12.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Howard Street, Albany

Sale date 04/11/2014
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,515

Lot & Building Information for 48 Howard Street, Albany

Building sqft 5,585
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.051
Lot dimensions 37 ft X 60 ft
Frontage 37
Depth 60
Year built 1905
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 48 Howard Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 48 Howard Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Howard Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 48 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 48 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207 has a total of 5,585 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 48 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207?

48 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $751,042.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Howard Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Howard Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2014 $700,000
12/23/2010 $650,000
02/04/2005 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Howard Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Howard Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2014 - D
04/16/2014 - R
Deed
12/23/2010 - D
12/28/2010 - R
Deed
02/04/2005 - D
02/04/2005 - R
Deed
02/04/2005 - D
02/04/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Howard Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Howard Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,515
Market value $751,042
Assessed value $721,000

Assessment History for 48 Howard Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Howard Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $721,000 $721,000 31.2279 $22,515 +17.34%
2024 $917,690 $650,000 29.52 $19,188 -11.67%
2023 $815,354 $650,000 33.42 $21,723 -9.23%
2022 $726,257 $650,000 36.82 $23,933 -3.00%
2021 $695,931 $650,000 37.96 $24,674 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Howard Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Howard Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 Howard Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 48 Howard Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 S Manning Blvd, Albany 2,025 12/20/2005
101 S Pearl St, Albany 175,774
64 Academy Rd, Albany 3,600
151 Grand St, Albany 10/22/2014 $1
15 Kelton CT #B, Albany
52 Howard St, Albany 5,132 09/30/2024 $235,000
584 Western Ave, Albany 2,567 01/12/2021 $175,000
401 W Lawrence St, Albany 1,664 06/29/2009 $185,000
35 Sheridan Ave, Albany
25 Chapel St, Albany 102,845 06/24/2022 $15,110,805