Albany County  »  12210  »  Chapel St  »  25 Chapel St

25 Chapel Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

25 Chapel Street, Albany, NY 12210 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Chapel Street, Albany, NY 12210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Chapel Street, Albany
Zip code 12210
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 76.26-2-20.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Chapel Street, Albany

Sale date 06/24/2022
Sale price $15,110,805
Arm's length
Property tax $419,078

Lot & Building Information for 25 Chapel Street, Albany

Building sqft 102,845
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 0.356
Lot dimensions 180 ft X 86 ft
Frontage 180
Depth 86
Year built 2005
Stories 10
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 25 Chapel Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 25 Chapel Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Chapel Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 25 Chapel Street, Albany, NY 12210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 25 Chapel Street, Albany, NY 12210 has a total of 102,845 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Chapel Street, Albany, NY 12210?

25 Chapel Street, Albany, NY 12210 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,979,167.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 165 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Chapel Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Chapel Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2022 $15,110,805
04/21/2015 $18,233,550
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Chapel Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Chapel Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Deed
04/21/2015 - D
04/24/2015 - R
Deed
02/03/2005 - D
05/04/2010 - R
Deed
02/03/2005 - D
02/04/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/03/2005 - D
02/04/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
08/13/2004 - D
08/31/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Chapel Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Chapel Street, Albany, NY 12210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $419,078
Market value $13,979,167
Assessed value $13,420,000

Assessment History for 25 Chapel Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Chapel Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $13,420,000 $13,420,000 31.2279 $419,078 +41.96%
2024 $14,118,311 $10,000,000 29.52 $295,200 -11.67%
2023 $12,543,904 $10,000,000 33.42 $334,200 -35.72%
2022 $15,777,989 $14,121,300 36.82 $519,946 -3.00%
2021 $15,119,165 $14,121,300 37.96 $536,045 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,297
Median age 37.4
Average household income $71,995
Family households 31.2%
Occupied housing units 5,836
Owner occupied units 24.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $120,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Chapel Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Chapel Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Chapel Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 25 Chapel Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Erie Blvd, Albany
17 S Manning Blvd, Albany 2,025 12/20/2005
48 Howard St, Albany 5,585 04/11/2014 $700,000
101 S Pearl St, Albany 175,774
64 Academy Rd, Albany 3,600
78 Rose CT, Albany 1,392 08/28/2009 $190,000
151 Grand St, Albany 10/22/2014 $1
91 Academy Rd, Albany 5,553
15 Kelton CT #B, Albany
584 Western Ave, Albany 2,567 01/12/2021 $175,000
52 Howard St, Albany 5,132 09/30/2024 $235,000
401 W Lawrence St, Albany 1,664 06/29/2009 $185,000
80 Rose CT, Albany 1,560 08/19/2014 $130,000