Albany County  »  12120  »  County Route 358  »  172 County Route 358

172 County Route 358, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

172 County Route 358, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 County Route 358, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 County Route 358, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 160-2-2.32

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 County Route 358, Medusa

Sale date 09/15/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,907

Lot & Building Information for 172 County Route 358, Medusa

Building sqft 1,756
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.9
Frontage 88
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Greenville

Other Property Data for 172 County Route 358, Medusa

• • Improvements for 172 County Route 358, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 County Route 358, Medusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 County Route 358, Medusa, NY 12120?

172 County Route 358, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,756 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 County Route 358, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,300, the tax amount paid for 172 County Route 358, Medusa, NY 12120 is $2,907.

When was 172 County Route 358, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 County Route 358, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 09/15/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 County Route 358, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 County Route 358, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2015 $1
09/23/2011 $179,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172 County Route 358, Medusa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 172 County Route 358, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2015 - D
09/15/2015 - R
Deed
09/23/2011 - D
09/23/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 County Route 358, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 172 County Route 358, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,907
Market value $320,774
Assessed value $124,300

Assessment History for 172 County Route 358, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 County Route 358, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $295,882 $124,300 23.3901 $2,907 +4.75%
2024 $281,222 $124,300 22.33 $2,776 -13.28%
2023 $248,600 $124,300 25.75 $3,201 -10.65%
2022 $225,181 $124,300 28.82 $3,582 -5.01%
2021 $221,174 $124,300 30.34 $3,771 -1.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 County Route 358, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 County Route 358, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 8.10
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 8.10

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 7.92

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 7.92

Neighbors for 172 County Route 358, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 172 County Route 358, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1013 County Route 403, Greenville 2,640 02/15/2024
189 Kellie Rd, Medusa 1,904 07/09/2004 $81,500
2 County Route 361, Rensselaerville 2,118 01/07/2019 $72,500
89 Thunder Hill Rd, Rensselaerville 11/16/2023 $21,000
169 Niles Rd, Medusa 2,280 02/05/2016