174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Hyde Park |
| Parcel ID | 6.264-3-311.444 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/08/2013 |
| Sale price | $357,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,902 |
Lot & Building Information for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 2,592 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.06 |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | None |
| Sewer type | None |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $215,000, the tax amount paid for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $12,902.
When was 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 03/06/2024.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/08/2013 | $357,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,902 |
| Market value | $605,600 |
| Assessed value | $215,000 |
Assessment History for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $581,100 | $215,000 | 60.01 | $12,902 | +164.94% |
| 2024 | $558,400 | $215,000 | 22.65 | $4,870 | -10.33% |
| 2023 | $480,400 | $215,000 | 25.26 | $5,431 | -10.58% |
| 2022 | $430,000 | $215,000 | 28.25 | $6,074 | -4.37% |
| 2021 | $413,500 | $215,000 | 29.54 | $6,351 | -2.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph R Smith School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 340 | 1.45 |
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 1.89 |
| Netherwood School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 295 | 1.99 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.16 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.16 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haviland Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 759 | 1.30 |
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 1.89 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.16 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 2.16 |
| Millennial Kingdom Family School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 15 | 3.07 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 1.89 |
| Millennial Kingdom Family School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 15 | 3.07 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 4.19 |
| Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,136 | 4.20 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 4.24 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 174 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie.