Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Sheafer Rd  »  66-68 Sheafer Rd

66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Stanford
Parcel ID 6.969-0-462.175

Sales & Tax Overview for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia

Sale date 12/28/2020
Sale price $3,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,899

Lot & Building Information for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia

Building sqft 2,689
Total sqft 3,987
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 25.2
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Pine Plains

Other Property Data for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, NY 12501?

66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,689 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,957,600, the tax amount paid for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, NY 12501 is $25,899.

When was 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 12/28/2020 for $3,950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2020 $3,950,000

Title Documents for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2020 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Deed
11/11/2004 - D
01/24/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,899
Market value $1,957,600
Assessed value $1,957,600

Assessment History for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,855,800 $1,855,800 13.23 $24,552 -4.32%
2024 $1,784,400 $1,784,400 14.38 $25,660 +7.19%
2023 $1,588,500 $1,588,500 15.07 $23,939 +0.37%
2022 $1,383,400 $1,383,400 17.24 $23,850 -2.25%
2021 $1,356,300 $1,356,300 17.99 $24,400 +4.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66-68 Sheafer Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.25
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 4.29
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 4.29
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 4.32
Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 4.62

Nearest middle schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.25
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 4.32
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.58
Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 6.51
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 7.63

Nearest high schools

Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 2.76
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.25
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 4.32
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.58
Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 6.51