Monmouth County  »  07739  »  Rumson Rd  »  221 Rumson Rd

221 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver
Zip code 07739
County Monmouth
Municipality Little Silver Borough
Block 17
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Sale date 07/05/2006
Sale price $448,845
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Building sqft 1,166
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1903
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-1A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver

• • Improvements for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739?

221 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 was built in 1903 and has a total of 1,166 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,200, the tax amount paid for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 is $1,899.

When was 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 last sold and what was the last sale price?

221 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 was last sold in 07/05/2006 for $448,845.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2006 $448,845
09/02/1998 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/05/2006 - D
07/14/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Access detailed property tax data for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,460
Current property tax $0
Market value $501,200

Assessment History for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $362,300 $362,300 1.688 $6,116 +8.62%
2023 $312,800 $312,800 1.8 $5,630 +4.94%
2022 $294,800 $294,800 1.82 $5,365 -7.80%
2021 $294,800 $294,800 1.974 $5,819 -2.61%
2020 $294,800 $294,800 2.027 $5,976 +32.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 0.39
Tower Hill School NR Private PK-K 135 0.73
Tower Hill School NR Private PK-K 135 0.73
Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 0.74
Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 0.39
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 0.94
Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 1.09
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 1.42
Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 1.55

Nearest high schools

Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 0.51
Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 1.37
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 2.44
Voyagers' Community School NR Private PK, K-12 55 2.53
Voyager's Community School NR Private PK-12 75 2.53

Neighbors for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Here are the neighbors for 221 Rumson Road, Little Silver.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Laurelwood Dr, Little Silver 2,766 06/17/2010 $620,000
521 Harding Rd, Little Silver 2,627 06/05/2009 $465,000
583 Harding Rd, Little Silver 2,558
189 Rumson Rd, Little Silver 1,640 10/30/2020 $828,000
183 Rumson Rd, Little Silver 1,427 04/30/2025 $950,000
15 Laurelwood Dr, Little Silver 1,840
11 Laurelwood Dr, Little Silver 2,969 03/31/2021 $815,000
193 Rumson Rd, Little Silver 2,245 03/31/2022 $1
29 Laurelwood Dr, Little Silver 1,558
505 Harding Rd, Little Silver 3,006 02/10/2023 $1
527 Harding Rd, Little Silver 2,481 08/24/2023 $717,500
175 Rumson Rd, Little Silver 1,124
575 Harding Rd, Little Silver 2,174 10/14/2009 $1
589 Harding Rd, Little Silver 2,306 01/06/2023 $900,000
541 Harding Rd, Little Silver 4,370 06/08/2023 $1
567 Harding Rd, Little Silver 2,744 02/23/1995 $1
595 Harding Rd, Little Silver 2,431 04/30/2010 $632,500
25 Laurelwood Dr, Little Silver 2,404 05/02/2013 $665,000