Monmouth County  »  07739  »  Rumson Rd  »  421 Rumson Rd

421 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver
Zip code 07739
County Monmouth
Municipality Little Silver Borough
Block 20
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Sale date 11/03/2020
Sale price $734,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,897

Lot & Building Information for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Building sqft 3,078
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.689
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-1A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver

• • Improvements for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739?

421 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 was built in 1952 and has a total of 3,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,119,500, the tax amount paid for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 is $4,242.

When was 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 last sold and what was the last sale price?

421 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 was last sold in 11/03/2020 for $734,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2020 $734,000
04/12/2019 $470,530
02/16/2018 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2023 - D
03/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/03/2020 - D
12/14/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/03/2020 - D
12/14/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/12/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/16/2018 - D
03/26/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Access detailed property tax data for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,897
Market value $1,119,500

Assessment History for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $918,800 $918,800 1.688 $15,509 +5.15%
2023 $819,400 $819,400 1.8 $14,749 +14.03%
2022 $710,700 $710,700 1.82 $12,935 -2.11%
2021 $669,400 $669,400 1.974 $13,214 -2.61%
2020 $669,400 $669,400 2.027 $13,569 +3.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 Rumson Road, Little Silver to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 0.78
Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 0.78
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 0.84
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 0.84
Tower Hill School NR Private PK-K 135 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 0.84
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 0.84
Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 1.44
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 1.59
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 1.77

Nearest high schools

Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 0.37
Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 1.71