Putnam County  »  12563  »  South St  »  55 South St

55 South Street, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

55 South Street, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 South Street, Patterson, NY 12563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 South Street, Patterson
Zip code 12563
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 3.20-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 South Street, Patterson

Sale date 06/09/2021
Sale price $449,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,734

Lot & Building Information for 55 South Street, Patterson

Building sqft 1,950
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 190 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 190
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2010
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 South Street, Patterson

• • Improvements for 55 South Street, Patterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 South Street, Patterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 South Street, Patterson, NY 12563?

55 South Street, Patterson, NY 12563 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 South Street, Patterson, NY 12563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528,000, the tax amount paid for 55 South Street, Patterson, NY 12563 is $13,733.

When was 55 South Street, Patterson, NY 12563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 South Street, Patterson, NY 12563 was last sold in 06/09/2021 for $449,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 South Street, Patterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 South Street, Patterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2021 $449,000
07/24/2020 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 South Street, Patterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 South Street, Patterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2021 - D
06/11/2021 - R
Deed
07/24/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 South Street, Patterson

Access detailed property tax data for 55 South Street, Patterson, NY 12563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,734
Market value $528,000
Assessed value $528,000

Assessment History for 55 South Street, Patterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 South Street, Patterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $498,100 $498,100 26.0111 $12,956 -6.88%
2024 $469,900 $469,900 29.61 $13,914 +0.79%
2023 $412,200 $412,200 33.49 $13,805 +5.59%
2022 $365,000 $365,000 35.82 $13,074 +17.51%
2021 $305,000 $305,000 36.48 $11,126 +10.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 South Street, Patterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 South Street, Patterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 0.20
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.89
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.62
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.62
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.62

Nearest middle schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.89
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.62
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.62
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 4.69
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 4.78

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.89
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.62
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 4.68
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 4.69
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 4.78