Putnam County  »  12563  »  Orchard St  »  6 Orchard St

6 Orchard Street, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

6 Orchard Street, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Orchard Street, Patterson, NY 12563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Orchard Street, Patterson
Zip code 12563
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 3.20-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson

Sale date 04/22/2024
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,993

Lot & Building Information for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson

Building sqft 1,612
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 94 ft X 67 ft
Frontage 94
Depth 67
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1980
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson

• • Improvements for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Orchard Street, Patterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson, NY 12563?

6 Orchard Street, Patterson, NY 12563 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Orchard Street, Patterson, NY 12563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $307,300, the tax amount paid for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson, NY 12563 is $7,993.

When was 6 Orchard Street, Patterson, NY 12563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Orchard Street, Patterson, NY 12563 was last sold in 04/22/2024 for $370,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2024 $370,000
04/19/2007 $342,500
10/04/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2024 - D
04/25/2024 - R
Deed
04/19/2007 - D
05/04/2007 - R
Deed
10/04/1999 - D
10/04/1999 - R
Deed
10/01/1999 - D
10/04/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson, NY 12563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,993
Market value $307,300
Assessed value $307,300

Assessment History for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $289,900 $289,900 26.0111 $7,541 +1.50%
2024 $250,900 $250,900 29.61 $7,429 +1.66%
2023 $218,200 $218,200 33.49 $7,308 +0.99%
2022 $202,000 $202,000 35.82 $7,236 +1.15%
2021 $196,100 $196,100 36.48 $7,154 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Orchard Street, Patterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 0.50
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.60
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.33
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.33
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.33

Nearest middle schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.60
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.33
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.33
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 4.71
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 4.75

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.60
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.33
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 4.57
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 4.71
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 4.94