Monmouth County  »  07739  »  Lewis Point Rd  »  478 Lewis Point Rd

478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver
Zip code 07739
County Monmouth
Municipality Little Silver Borough
Block 65
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver

Sale date 12/04/1998
Sale price $1
Property tax $43,157

Lot & Building Information for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver

Building sqft 6,233
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.259
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Estate Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver

• • Improvements for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739?

478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 was built in 2000 and has a total of 6,233 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,556,700, the tax amount paid for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 is $9,689.

When was 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 last sold and what was the last sale price?

478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 was last sold in 12/04/1998 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/1998 $1

Title Documents for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver

Access detailed property tax data for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,157
Market value $2,556,700

Assessment History for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,002,600 $2,002,600 1.688 $33,804 -5.63%
2023 $1,990,000 $1,990,000 1.8 $35,820 +7.45%
2022 $1,831,700 $1,831,700 1.82 $33,337 -1.94%
2021 $1,722,300 $1,722,300 1.974 $33,998 -2.61%
2020 $1,722,300 $1,722,300 2.027 $34,911 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 0.30
Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 0.30
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 1.03
Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 1.54
Tower Hill School NR Private PK-K 135 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 1.03
Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 1.54
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 1.68
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 1.98
Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 2.03

Nearest high schools

Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 1.19
Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 2.31
Voyager's Community School NR Private PK-12 75 2.44
Voyagers' Community School NR Private PK, K-12 55 2.44
Harbor School NR Private 85 2.46

Neighbors for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver

Here are the neighbors for 478 Lewis Point Road, Little Silver.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
420 Lewis Point Rd, Little Silver 4,548 10/14/2011 $1,805,000
390 Lewis Point Rd, Little Silver 2,756
24 Borden Pl, Little Silver 2,332 04/11/2025 $1
48 Borden Pl, Little Silver 3,004 02/08/2019 $900,000
550 Lewis Point Rd, Little Silver 2,158 10/10/2024 $1
47 Borden Pl, Little Silver 1,461 09/12/2025 $1
36 Borden Pl, Little Silver 2,936
524 Lewis Point Rd, Little Silver 4,770 01/03/2020 $1,250,000
436 Lewis Point Rd, Little Silver 4,530 12/08/2020 $2,230,000
43 Borden Pl, Little Silver 6,215 10/20/2020 $2,500,000
39 Borden Pl, Little Silver 7,062 12/22/2015 $2,632,500
450 Lewis Point Rd, Little Silver 4,073 11/05/2020 $1
30 Borden Pl, Little Silver 2,048
500 Lewis Point Rd, Little Silver 6,842 10/11/2022 $1
518 Lewis Point Rd, Little Silver 1,220 01/23/2013 $1
462 Lewis Point Rd, Little Silver 5,166 09/09/2000 $475,000
400 Lewis Point Rd, Little Silver 4,224 04/06/2023 $1,505,000
490 Lewis Point Rd, Little Silver 3,495 01/27/2005 $805,000
512 Lewis Point Rd, Little Silver 4,390 09/20/2019 $2,035,000
21 Borden Pl, Little Silver 3,372 09/16/2016 $999,999