Putnam County  »  12563  »  Sunset Dr  »  81 Sunset Dr

81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, NY 12563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson
Zip code 12563
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 4.14-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson

Sale date 03/04/2019
Sale price $452,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,305

Lot & Building Information for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson

Building sqft 3,684
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.59
Frontage 51
Year built 1988
Year last altered 2018
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson

• • Improvements for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, NY 12563?

81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $665,300, the tax amount paid for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 is $17,305.

When was 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, NY 12563 was last sold in 03/04/2019 for $452,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2019 $452,000
11/23/2009 $575,000
11/13/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/2019 - D
03/26/2019 - R
Deed
11/23/2009 - D
12/01/2009 - R
Deed
11/23/2009 - D
12/01/2009 - R
Deed
11/13/2001 - D
02/21/2002 - R
Deed
06/30/1999 - D
07/01/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, NY 12563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,305
Market value $665,300
Assessed value $665,300

Assessment History for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $627,600 $627,600 26.0111 $16,325 -6.89%
2024 $592,100 $592,100 29.61 $17,532 -1.86%
2023 $533,400 $533,400 33.49 $17,864 +0.97%
2022 $493,900 $493,900 35.82 $17,691 -7.24%
2021 $522,800 $522,800 36.48 $19,072 -1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Sunset Drive, Patterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 1.53
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.86
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.13
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.13
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.13

Nearest middle schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.86
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.13
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.13
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 4.29
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 4.38

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.86
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.13
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 4.17
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 4.29
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 4.57