Putnam County  »  10509  »  Deerfield Rd  »  3 Deerfield Rd

3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Parcel ID 25.41-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster

Sale date 04/29/2021
Sale price $196,800
Arm's length
Property tax $6,389

Lot & Building Information for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster

Building sqft 684
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 100
Year built 1942
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1942 and has a total of 684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $279,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $6,389.

When was 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 04/29/2021 for $196,800.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2021 $196,800
02/05/2015 $45,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Deed
02/05/2015 - D
02/27/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,389
Market value $279,000
Assessed value $279,000

Assessment History for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $263,200 $263,200 22.9002 $6,027 -11.63%
2024 $248,300 $248,300 27.47 $6,821 +4.75%
2023 $215,900 $215,900 30.16 $6,512 +1.57%
2022 $199,900 $199,900 32.07 $6,411 +1.78%
2021 $194,100 $194,100 32.45 $6,299 +0.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Deerfield Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.86
Meeting House Hill School 8 Public 3-5 458 2.23
Consolidated School NR Public PK, K-2 483 2.23
Consolidated School NR Public PK, K-2 483 2.23
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.37

Nearest middle schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.86
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 1.93
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.37
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 4.66
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 5.03

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.86
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 1.89
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.37
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 4.32
Danbury High School 2 Public 9-12 3,590 5.43