Putnam County  »  10509  »  Farm to Market Rd  »  239 Farm to Market Rd

239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 34-5-37.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

Sale date 08/17/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,393

Lot & Building Information for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

Building sqft 2,809
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.86
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,809 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $551,800, the tax amount paid for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $12,636.

When was 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 08/17/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2017 $1
01/09/1996 $254,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2017 - D
09/14/2017 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
01/09/1996 - D
01/19/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,636
Current property tax $1,393
Market value $551,800
Assessed value $551,800

Assessment History for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $520,600 $520,600 22.9002 $11,922 -11.63%
2024 $491,100 $491,100 27.47 $13,491 +3.83%
2023 $430,800 $430,800 30.16 $12,993 +1.56%
2022 $398,900 $398,900 32.07 $12,793 +1.79%
2021 $387,300 $387,300 32.45 $12,568 +0.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239 Farm to Market Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 0.71
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 0.93
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.30
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.58
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.72

Nearest middle schools

Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 1.00
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.30
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.58
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.72
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.87

Nearest high schools

Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 0.52
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.30
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.72
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.87