Putnam County  »  10509  »  Shawe Valley Ln  »  21 Shawe Valley Ln

21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 34-5-22.28

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster

Sale date 09/08/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,120

Lot & Building Information for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster

Building sqft 2,212
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.99
Frontage 145
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster

• • Improvements for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster, NY 10509?

21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615,300, the tax amount paid for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 is $14,090.

When was 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 09/08/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2006 $1
09/16/2004 $1
08/04/1998 $267,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2006 - D
11/22/2006 - R
Deed
09/16/2004 - D
09/24/2004 - R
Deed
08/04/1998 - D
08/12/1998 - R
Deed
06/09/1997 - D
06/11/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,090
Current property tax $12,120
Market value $615,300
Assessed value $615,300

Assessment History for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $580,500 $580,500 22.9002 $13,294 -10.08%
2024 $538,200 $538,200 27.47 $14,784 +1.09%
2023 $484,900 $484,900 30.16 $14,625 +1.56%
2022 $449,000 $449,000 32.07 $14,399 +1.80%
2021 $435,900 $435,900 32.45 $14,145 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Shawe Valley Lane, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 0.89
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 0.94
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.84
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 3.02
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 3.45

Nearest middle schools

Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 1.03
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.84
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 3.02
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 3.45
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.55

Nearest high schools

Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 0.81
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 3.02
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.27
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 3.45