Putnam County  »  12563  »  E Branch Rd  »  478 E Branch Rd

478 East Branch Road, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

478 East Branch Road, Patterson, NY 12563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 478 East Branch Road, Patterson
Zip code 12563
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Parcel ID 36.5-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson

Sale date 11/20/2001
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,122

Lot & Building Information for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson

Building sqft 4,809
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 14.05
Frontage 120
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson

• • Improvements for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 478 East Branch Road, Patterson

How many sq. ft. does 478 East Branch Road, Patterson, NY 12563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 478 East Branch Road, Patterson, NY 12563 has a total of 4,809 square feet and a current price per square foot of $36.

What is the year built & the current market value of 478 East Branch Road, Patterson, NY 12563?

478 East Branch Road, Patterson, NY 12563 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,140,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2001 $175,000
03/30/1994 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2001 - D
12/06/2001 - R
Deed
03/30/1994 - D
04/05/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson

Access detailed property tax data for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson, NY 12563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,122
Market value $1,140,700
Assessed value $1,140,700

Assessment History for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,076,100 $1,076,100 22.9002 $24,643 -11.63%
2024 $1,015,200 $1,015,200 27.47 $27,888 +3.84%
2023 $890,500 $890,500 30.16 $26,857 +1.57%
2022 $824,500 $824,500 32.07 $26,442 +1.79%
2021 $800,500 $800,500 32.45 $25,976 +0.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,304
Median age 40.4
Average household income $120,118
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 2,165
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $426,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson

Here are the neighbors for 478 East Branch Road, Patterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
510 Gage Rd, Brewster 1,596 08/02/2023 $10
526 Gage Rd, Brewster 512
48 Empire Dr, Patterson 1,219 12/16/2021 $215,000
56 Empire Dr, Patterson 10/17/2025 $5,500
52 Empire Dr, Patterson 584 08/10/2015 $42,000
495 E Branch Rd, Patterson 2,239 05/07/2019 $390,000
365 Doansburg Rd, Brewster 384
524 E Branch Rd, Patterson 1,932 06/16/2009 $285,000
18 Fairfield Dr, Patterson 2,652 08/09/2004 $1
528 E Branch Rd, Patterson 1,977 01/06/2016 $285,000