Putnam County  »  10509  »  River Rd  »  18 River Rd

18 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

18 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 River Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Parcel ID 36.9-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 River Road, Brewster

Sale date 04/08/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,444

Lot & Building Information for 18 River Road, Brewster

Building sqft 1,064
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 358 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 358
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Contemporary
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 168
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 River Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 18 River Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 River Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

18 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,800, the tax amount paid for 18 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $7,689.

When was 18 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 04/08/2003 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 River Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 River Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2003 $1
04/28/2000 $1
06/07/1996 $133,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 River Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 River Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2003 - D
04/25/2003 - R
Deed
04/28/2000 - D
05/31/2000 - R
Deed
06/07/1996 - D
06/14/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 River Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 18 River Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,690
Current property tax $5,444
Market value $335,800
Assessed value $335,800

Assessment History for 18 River Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 River Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $316,800 $316,800 22.9002 $7,255 -11.64%
2024 $298,900 $298,900 27.47 $8,211 +2.00%
2023 $266,900 $266,900 30.16 $8,050 +1.58%
2022 $247,100 $247,100 32.07 $7,924 +1.80%
2021 $239,900 $239,900 32.45 $7,785 +0.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 River Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 River Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 0.14
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 0.57
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.80
Meeting House Hill School 8 Public 3-5 458 2.94
Consolidated School NR Public PK, K-2 483 2.94

Nearest middle schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 0.14
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 0.57
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 2.51
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.98
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 3.46

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 0.14
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 0.57
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 2.48