Ulster County  »  12525  »  Albany Post Rd  »  994 Albany Post Rd

994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, NY 12525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner
Zip code 12525
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 93.4-1-15.121

Sales & Tax Overview for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Property tax $2,557

Lot & Building Information for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 2
Frontage 295
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

• • Improvements for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

What is the assessed value of 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,500, the tax amount paid for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 is $2,557.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Access detailed property tax data for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,557
Market value $153,913
Assessed value $88,500

Assessment History for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $142,742 $88,500 28.8932 $2,557 +49.47%
2024 $132,090 $88,500 19.33 $1,711 -11.37%
2023 $122,917 $88,500 21.81 $1,930 -13.76%
2022 $98,883 $88,500 25.29 $2,238 -6.68%
2021 $94,149 $88,500 27.1 $2,398 -4.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.15
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.15
Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 4.45
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.85
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.85

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.85
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 5.94
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 6.35
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 6.93
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 7.08

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 5.48
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 5.64
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 6.93
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 7.08
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 7.09

Neighbors for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Here are the neighbors for 994 Albany Post Road, Gardiner.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Carol Ln, Gardiner 1,232 05/20/2019
162 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 1,680 06/16/2022 $295,000
584 S Mountain Rd, Gardiner 2,018 07/28/2005 $327,000
560 S Mountain Rd, Gardiner 1,382 07/29/2016 $263,000
72 S Mountain Rd, Gardiner 09/13/2016 $65,000
62 S Mountain Rd, Gardiner 1,449 05/18/2016 $72,500
998 Albany Post Rd, Gardiner 1,904
14 Tinkers Ln, Gardiner 2,876 09/14/2005 $400,000
168 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 2,396 12/01/2010 $294,000
25 Kelso Dr, Gardiner 1,704 07/22/2021
254 Tillson LA Rd, Gardiner 1,196 07/02/2024
35 Tuthilltown Rd, Gardiner 2,485 05/02/2023 $700,000
586 S Mountain Rd, Gardiner 1,328 05/18/2012
29 Tinkers Ln, Gardiner 2,485 12/05/2005 $420,000
1050 Albany Post Rd, Gardiner 2,368 03/22/2005 $395,000
9 Carol Ln, Gardiner 2,400 01/06/2017
34 Majestic Woods Dr, Gardiner 1,554 04/10/2021
26 Majestic Woods Dr, Gardiner 1,950 05/21/2010
211 Phillies Bridge Rd, Gardiner 10,606 01/03/2001 $4,000
35 Kelso Dr, Gardiner 2,392