Ulster County  »  12525  »  Tuthilltown Rd  »  35 Tuthilltown Rd

35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner, NY 12525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner
Zip code 12525
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 93.4-1-41.320

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner

Sale date 05/02/2023
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,349

Lot & Building Information for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner

Building sqft 2,485
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.62
Frontage 467
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner

• • Improvements for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner, NY 12525?

35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,485 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,000, the tax amount paid for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 is $13,348.

When was 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 was last sold in 05/02/2023 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2023 $700,000
03/15/2023 $75,000
05/23/2006 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Deed
03/15/2023 - D
03/24/2023 - R
Deed
05/23/2006 - D
05/30/2006 - R
Deed
05/23/2006 - D
05/30/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,349
Market value $803,478
Assessed value $462,000

Assessment History for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $745,161 $462,000 28.8932 $13,349 +49.47%
2024 $689,552 $462,000 19.33 $8,930 -11.37%
2023 $641,667 $462,000 21.81 $10,076 -13.76%
2022 $516,201 $462,000 25.29 $11,684 -6.68%
2021 $491,489 $462,000 27.1 $12,520 -4.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Tuthilltown Road, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.26
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.26
Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 4.56
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.98
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.98

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.98
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 5.85
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 6.48
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.96
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 7.06

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 5.39
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 5.76
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.96
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 6.96