Ulster County  »  12561  »  S Ohioville Rd  »  500 S Ohioville Rd

500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 94.4-5-6.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Sale date 10/31/2024
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,212

Lot & Building Information for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,064
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 79.28
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 2,064 square feet and a current price per square foot of $920.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,300,909.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2024 $1,900,000
02/26/2018 $550,000
06/14/2017 $725,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Deed
02/26/2018 - D
04/02/2018 - R
Deed
06/14/2017 - D
06/14/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/30/2017 - D
04/02/2018 - R
Deed
07/29/2005 - D
07/29/2005 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,212
Market value $1,300,909
Assessed value $715,500

Assessment History for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,075,862 $624,000 35.237 $21,988 +56.61%
2024 $1,022,951 $624,000 22.5 $14,040 -10.32%
2023 $931,343 $624,000 25.09 $15,656 -16.98%
2022 $742,857 $624,000 30.22 $18,857 -4.85%
2021 $705,085 $624,000 31.76 $19,818 -4.88%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 500 South Ohioville Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
491 S Ohioville Rd, New Paltz 3,526 09/07/2004
181 Bedell Ave, Highland 1,860 07/06/2021 $375,000
44 Vaccaro Ln, Highland 1,300
42 Jenkins Ln, Highland 2,016 09/26/2017 $318,000
2297 Route 32, Saugerties 2,268
746 Route 44 55, Highland 2,240 01/07/2022
2296 Route 32, New Paltz 1,344
748 Route 44 55, Highland 04/11/2025 $30,000
742 Route 44 55, Highland 2,408 03/28/2024 $300,000
2 R Gerald Dr, Clintondale 2,212 02/21/2006 $353,650