740 Route 44 55, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
740 Route 44 55, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 740 Route 44 55, Highland |
| Zip code | 12528 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Plattekill |
| Parcel ID | 95.3-4-11.11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Route 44 55, Highland
| Sale date | 03/25/2025 |
| Sale price | $960,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,268 |
Lot & Building Information for 740 Route 44 55, Highland
| Building sqft | 3,300 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 13 |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Highland |
Other Property Data for 740 Route 44 55, Highland
- • Improvements for 740 Route 44 55, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 740 Route 44 55, Highland
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 740 Route 44 55, Highland, NY 12528 has a total of 3,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $290.
What is the year built & the current market value of 740 Route 44 55, Highland, NY 12528?740 Route 44 55, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $523,636.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 740 Route 44 55, Highland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Route 44 55, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 740 Route 44 55, Highland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 740 Route 44 55, Highland
Access detailed property tax data for 740 Route 44 55, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,268 |
| Market value | $523,636 |
| Assessed value | $288,000 |
Assessment History for 740 Route 44 55, Highland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Route 44 55, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $496,552 | $288,000 | 35.6513 | $10,268 | +59.59% |
| 2024 | $472,131 | $288,000 | 22.34 | $6,434 | -9.04% |
| 2023 | $429,851 | $288,000 | 24.56 | $7,073 | -15.19% |
| 2022 | $342,857 | $288,000 | 28.96 | $8,340 | -3.18% |
| 2021 | $325,424 | $288,000 | 29.91 | $8,614 | -2.89% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,827 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $133,147 |
| Family households | 58.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,875 |
| Owner occupied units | 68.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.26 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $389,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $331,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 Route 44 55, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 Route 44 55, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 740 Route 44 55, Highland
Here are the neighbors for 740 Route 44 55, Highland.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 42 Jenkins Ln, Highland | 2,016 | 09/26/2017 | $318,000 |
| 123 Tuckers Corners Rd, Highland | 2,016 | 10/29/2004 | $299,000 |
| 44 Vaccaro Ln, Highland | 1,300 | ||
| 181 Bedell Ave, Highland | 1,860 | 07/06/2021 | $375,000 |
| 491 S Ohioville Rd, New Paltz | 3,526 | 09/07/2004 | |
| 746 Route 44 55, Highland | 2,240 | 01/07/2022 | |
| 329 Freetown Hwy, Wallkill | 2,860 | 01/15/2014 | $300,000 |