Ulster County  »  12528  »  Fosler Rd  »  276 Fosler Rd

276 Fosler Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

276 Fosler Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

276 Fosler Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 276 Fosler Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 102.1-7-11.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Fosler Road, Highland

Sale date 03/31/2022
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,371

Lot & Building Information for 276 Fosler Road, Highland

Building sqft 14,112
Total sqft 22,606
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 12.3
Buildings on lot 6
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 276 Fosler Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 276 Fosler Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 276 Fosler Road, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 276 Fosler Road, Highland, NY 12528?

276 Fosler Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1960 and has a total of 14,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 276 Fosler Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $720,000, the tax amount paid for 276 Fosler Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $25,370.

When was 276 Fosler Road, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

276 Fosler Road, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 03/31/2022 for $1,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 17 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 276 Fosler Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Fosler Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2022 $1,750,000
05/22/2006 $1,750,000
12/22/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 276 Fosler Road, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 276 Fosler Road, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2022 - D
05/06/2022 - R
Deed
03/21/2018 - D
03/28/2018 - R
Deed
05/22/2006 - D
05/30/2006 - R
Deed
12/22/2004 - D
12/29/2004 - R
Deed
12/31/2002 - D
01/06/2003 - R
Deed
12/30/2002 - D
01/06/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 276 Fosler Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 276 Fosler Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,371
Market value $1,309,091
Assessed value $720,000

Assessment History for 276 Fosler Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Fosler Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,241,379 $720,000 35.237 $25,371 +56.61%
2024 $1,180,328 $720,000 22.5 $16,200 -10.32%
2023 $1,074,627 $720,000 25.09 $18,065 -16.98%
2022 $857,143 $720,000 30.22 $21,758 -4.85%
2021 $813,559 $720,000 31.76 $22,867 -4.88%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,827
Median age 43.1
Average household income $133,147
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 5,875
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Fosler Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Fosler Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 276 Fosler Road, Highland

Here are the neighbors for 276 Fosler Road, Highland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Glen Rock Cir, Highland 3,368 11/24/2020 $450,000
30 Old Unionville Rd, Wallkill 900 03/06/2025 $1
1513-1515 Route 32, Saugerties 1,144 05/12/2005 $8,319
723-725 Milton Tpke, Highland 1,672 04/12/2004 $1
51 Glen Rock Cir, Highland 2,969 07/11/2022 $601,000
156 Camp Sunset Rd, Highland 3,640
13 Glen Rock Cir, Highland 3,486 01/02/2018 $390,000
17 Glen Rock Cir, Highland 2,932 07/11/2022 $538,350
21 Glen Rock Cir, Highland 2,100 09/06/2022 $565,000
33 Glen Rock Cir, Highland 2,100 06/13/2016