Monmouth County  »  2 Matilda Ter

2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 143
Lot 1
Neighborhood West End Long Branch

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch

Property tax $7,001

Lot & Building Information for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.106
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Resort Commercial (C-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740 is $7,492.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,001
Market value $455,500

Assessment History for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $429,700 $429,700 1.537 $6,604 +0.32%
2023 $423,900 $423,900 1.553 $6,583 -5.74%
2022 $389,500 $389,500 1.793 $6,984 -7.55%
2021 $377,500 $377,500 2.001 $7,554 -4.26%
2020 $377,500 $377,500 2.09 $7,890 +0.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Matilda Terrace, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seashore School NR Private PK-6 111 0.31
Seashore School NR Private PK-6 111 0.31
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Morris Avenue School NR Public PK, K 310 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Long Branch Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,108 0.58
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.97
Seashore School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.15
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.83

Nearest high schools

Long Branch High School 2 Public 9-12 1,548 0.54
Academy Of Law & Public Safety 6 Public 11-12 56 0.57
Deal Yeshiva NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.83
Ma'or Yeshiva High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 52 1.91