Orange County  »  12586  »  Coldenham Rd  »  453 Coldenham Rd

453 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

453 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

453 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 453 Coldenham Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 26-1-20.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden

Sale date 09/08/2010
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,829

Lot & Building Information for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 453 Coldenham Road, Walden

What is the assessed value of 453 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,300, the tax amount paid for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $10,054.

When was 453 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

453 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 09/08/2010 for $280,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2010 $280,000
09/02/2010 $500
01/19/2005 $324,887
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/23/2020 - D
06/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/08/2010 - D
09/22/2010 - R
Deed
09/02/2010 - D
09/22/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/19/2005 - D
03/07/2005 - R
Deed
01/19/2005 - D
03/07/2005 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,054
Current property tax $8,829
Market value $619,700
Assessed value $229,300

Assessment History for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $573,300 $229,300 43.8482 $10,054 +121.23%
2024 $546,000 $229,300 19.82 $4,545 -16.02%
2023 $468,000 $229,300 23.6 $5,411 -11.28%
2022 $409,500 $229,300 26.6 $6,099 -3.97%
2021 $395,300 $229,300 27.7 $6,352 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 453 Coldenham Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 1.65
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 1.80
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.79
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.18
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.18

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.18
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.36
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 3.70
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.94
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.94

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.30
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.94
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.94
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 5.63