Orange County  »  12586  »  Route 52  »  827 Route 52

827 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

827 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

827 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 827 Route 52, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 14-1-82.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 827 Route 52, Walden

Sale date 04/21/2021
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,729

Lot & Building Information for 827 Route 52, Walden

Building sqft 43,200
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 5.9
Year built 2004
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 827 Route 52, Walden

• • Improvements for 827 Route 52, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 827 Route 52, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 827 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 827 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 43,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 827 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586?

827 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,832,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 827 Route 52, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 827 Route 52, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2021 $4,100,000

Title Documents for 827 Route 52, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Deed
02/26/2009 - D
03/16/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 827 Route 52, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 827 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,729
Market value $1,832,400
Assessed value $678,000

Assessment History for 827 Route 52, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 827 Route 52, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,695,000 $678,000 43.8482 $29,729 +121.23%
2024 $1,614,300 $678,000 19.82 $13,438 -16.02%
2023 $1,383,700 $678,000 23.6 $16,001 -11.28%
2022 $1,210,700 $678,000 26.6 $18,035 -3.97%
2021 $1,169,000 $678,000 27.7 $18,781 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 827 Route 52, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 827 Route 52, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 827 Route 52, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 827 Route 52, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2026 Route 208, Montgomery 1,200 11/22/2010 $85,500
111 Bailey Rd, Montgomery 1,882 08/09/2023 $445,000
22 Daisy Ln, Montgomery 3,200 03/11/2011 $465,000
9 Jansen CT, Walden 2,500 10/18/2004 $382,387
58 Rapelje Rd, Walden 2,809 04/17/2008 $505,000
48 Rapelje Rd, Walden 2,715 10/12/2005 $444,500
140 Bracken Rd, Montgomery
466 St Andrews Rd, Walden 970 01/18/2008
12 Jansen CT, Walden 2,660 01/08/2026 $720,000
123 S Kaisertown Rd, Montgomery 2,628 12/20/2019
40 Rapelje Rd, Walden 2,837 10/24/2025 $647,000