Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Wandering Way  »  15 Wandering Way

15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 51-8-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown

Sale date 12/15/2020
Sale price $915,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,012

Lot & Building Information for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown

Building sqft 3,750
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, NY 11787?

15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,870, the tax amount paid for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $25,427.

When was 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 12/15/2020 for $915,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2020 $915,000
09/24/2003 $872,500
07/02/2001 $717,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/24/2003 - D
11/26/2003 - R
Deed
07/02/2001 - D
07/13/2001 - R
Deed
03/15/2001 - D
03/21/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $25,428
Current property tax $27,012
Market value $1,233,750
Assessed value $9,870

Assessment History for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,147,674 $9,870 2469.867 $24,378 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,134,483 $9,870 2127.961 $21,003 +5.71%
2022-2023 $1,367,143 $9,570 2076.086 $19,868 -11.46%
2021-2022 $854,465 $9,570 2344.675 $22,439 +1.58%
2020-2021 $832,174 $9,570 2308.127 $22,089 -15.99%

Permits for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/03/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Wandering Way, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools