Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Middle Country Rd  »  779 Middle Country Rd

779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 110-4-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Sale date 01/29/2008
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,994

Lot & Building Information for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 11,676
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.84

Other Property Data for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 11,676 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the market value of 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2008 $1,800,000

Title Documents for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2008 - D
02/11/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/02/1996 - D
05/16/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,610
Current property tax $21,994
Market value $1,000,000
Assessed value $8,000

Assessment History for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $930,233 $8,000 2469.867 $19,759 +16.07%
2023-2024 $919,540 $8,000 2127.961 $17,024 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,142,858 $8,000 2076.086 $16,609 -11.46%
2021-2022 $714,286 $8,000 2344.675 $18,757 +1.58%
2020-2021 $695,652 $8,000 2308.127 $18,465 -0.14%

Permits for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 779 Middle Country Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
133 Hobson Ave, Saint James 11/30/2023 $600,000
530 Jericho TPK, Saint James 36,211
88 Gibbs Pond Rd, Nesconset 12/17/2007 $485,000
5 Nottingham CT N, Nesconset 11/01/2024 $720,000
140 Gibbs Pond Rd, Nesconset 07/15/2025 $805,000
146 Lake Ave, Nesconset 850
95 Sunny Rd, Saint James 01/01/2021 $150,573
645 Middle Country Rd, Saint James 08/16/2007 $2,500,000
90 Gibbs Pond Rd, Nesconset 1,672 10/28/2009 $337,500
87 Sunny Rd, Saint James 01/08/2024
138 Gibbs Pond Rd, Nesconset 2,230 12/07/2005 $460,000
9 Nottingham CT N, Nesconset 1,442 10/25/2023
101 Sunny Rd, Saint James 864 03/08/2019 $127,500